US Bridges

S-40-973 over Sc 277

Fair

Richland County, South Carolina · 1 MI W of Dentsville · Structure no. 000000000006577

Built
1974
51 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected February 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
285 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
4,800
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

S-40-973 over Sc 277 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying S-40-973 over Sc 277 in Richland County, South Carolina. It was built in 1974, so it is 51 years old, older than the South Carolina average of 48 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 4,800 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,728 by 2043. The structure is 285 ft (86.9 m) long and 45 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesS-40-973
CrossesSc 277
Location1 MI W of Dentsville
RouteState Highway 973
Coordinates34.06647, -80.98197
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionFebruary 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating34.3 US tons
Inventory rating26.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+1 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length285 ft (86.9 m)
Longest span87 ft (26.5 m)
Deck width45 ft (13.7 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,800 (2023)
Projected traffic7,728 by 2043
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was S-40-973 over Sc 277 built?

It was built in 1974, making it 51 years old in 2025.

What condition is S-40-973 over Sc 277 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in February 2023.

How much traffic does S-40-973 over Sc 277 carry?

About 4,800 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is S-40-973 over Sc 277?

The structure is 285 ft (86.9 m) long with a longest span of 87 ft (26.5 m) and a deck 45 ft wide.

Who owns S-40-973 over Sc 277?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.