US Bridges

S-23-136 over Southern RR

Good

Greenville County, South Carolina · 1.4MI W Greer · Structure no. 000000000009505

Built
2000
25 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
224 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
25,700
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

S-23-136 over Southern RR is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying S-23-136 over Southern RR in Greenville County, South Carolina. It was built in 2000, so it is 25 years old, younger than the South Carolina average of 48 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 25,700 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 32,639 by 2043. The structure is 224 ft (68.3 m) long and 77 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesS-23-136
CrossesSouthern RR
Location1.4MI W Greer
RouteState Highway 136
Coordinates34.92902, -82.24736
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionMay 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating35.7 US tons
Inventory rating26.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length224 ft (68.3 m)
Longest span88 ft (26.8 m)
Deck width77 ft (23.5 m)
Roadway width65 ft (19.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic25,700 (2023)
Projected traffic32,639 by 2043
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was S-23-136 over Southern RR built?

It was built in 2000, making it 25 years old in 2025.

What condition is S-23-136 over Southern RR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2023.

How much traffic does S-23-136 over Southern RR carry?

About 25,700 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is S-23-136 over Southern RR?

The structure is 224 ft (68.3 m) long with a longest span of 88 ft (26.8 m) and a deck 77 ft wide.

Who owns S-23-136 over Southern RR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.