US Bridges

US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail

Fair

Greenville County, South Carolina · 1.5MI S of Travelers Rest · Structure no. 000000000007363

Built
1980
45 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
142 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
19,000
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail in Greenville County, South Carolina. It was built in 1980, so it is 45 years old, younger than the South Carolina average of 48 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 19,000 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 27,550 by 2043. The structure is 142 ft (43.3 m) long and 96 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesUS 25 Byp
CrossesSwamp Rabbit Trail
Location1.5MI S of Travelers Rest
RouteU.S. Route 25
Coordinates34.94087, -82.44326
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionSeptember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating40.7 US tons
Inventory rating29.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 15
Structure length142 ft (43.3 m)
Longest span53 ft (16.2 m)
Deck width96 ft (29.3 m)
Roadway width84 ft (25.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic19,000 (2023)
Projected traffic27,550 by 2043
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure7
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesPedestrian / bicycle
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail built?

It was built in 1980, making it 45 years old in 2025.

What condition is US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2024.

How much traffic does US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail carry?

About 19,000 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail?

The structure is 142 ft (43.3 m) long with a longest span of 53 ft (16.2 m) and a deck 96 ft wide.

Who owns US 25 Byp over Swamp Rabbit Trail?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.