US Bridges

SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek

Good

Jefferson County, Pennsylvania · Mabon Street · Structure no. 000000000041628

Built
2002
23 years old
Condition
Good
inspected June 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
161 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
1,882
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania. It was built in 2002, so it is 23 years old, younger than the Pennsylvania average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,882 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,866 by 2032. The structure is 161 ft (49.1 m) long and 37 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesSR3033 Mabon ST
CrossesSandy Lick Creek
LocationMabon Street
RouteState Highway 0
Coordinates41.15272, -79.08136
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating82 US tons
Inventory rating49.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length161 ft (49.1 m)
Longest span80 ft (24.4 m)
Deck width37 ft (11.4 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,882 (2024)
Projected traffic2,866 by 2032
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek built?

It was built in 2002, making it 23 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek carry?

About 1,882 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek?

The structure is 161 ft (49.1 m) long with a longest span of 80 ft (24.4 m) and a deck 37 ft wide.

Who owns SR3033 Mabon ST over Sandy Lick Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.