US Bridges

SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015

Good

Centre County, Pennsylvania · 1 MI W Potters Mills E.B. · Structure no. 000000000067814

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
138 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
8,026
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015 is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015 in Centre County, Pennsylvania. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the Pennsylvania average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 8,026 vehicles a day, roughly 20% of them trucks, projected to reach 20,000 by 2044. The structure is 138 ft (42.1 m) long and 51 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesSR 322- US 322
CrossesSR 2015
Location1 MI W Potters Mills E.B.
RouteU.S. Route 322
Coordinates40.79559, -77.63224
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating64.3 US tons
Inventory rating42.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length138 ft (42.1 m)
Longest span135 ft (41.1 m)
Deck width51 ft (15.6 m)
Roadway width48 ft (14.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic8,026 (2024)
Projected traffic20,000 by 2044
Trucks20%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedOther structural work, including hydraulic replacements
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015 built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015 carry?

About 8,026 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 20% are trucks.

How long is SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015?

The structure is 138 ft (42.1 m) long with a longest span of 135 ft (41.1 m) and a deck 51 ft wide.

Who owns SR 322- US 322 over SR 2015?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.