US Bridges

S.H. 9 over Coon Creek

Good

Seminole County, Oklahoma · 3 MI W SH 56 · Structure no. 235620000000000

Built
1994
31 years old
Condition
Good
inspected March 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
100 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
1,200
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

S.H. 9 over Coon Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying S.H. 9 over Coon Creek in Seminole County, Oklahoma. It was built in 1994, so it is 31 years old, younger than the Oklahoma average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,200 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,920 by 2042. The structure is 100 ft (30.5 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 14.9 mi (24 km).

CarriesS.H. 9
CrossesCoon Creek
Location3 MI W SH 56
RouteState Highway 9
Coordinates35.23106, -96.51685
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating88.8 US tons
Inventory rating47.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length100 ft (30.5 m)
Longest span100 ft (30.5 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,200 (2022)
Projected traffic1,920 by 2042
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed14.9 mi (24 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$1.5 million
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was S.H. 9 over Coon Creek built?

It was built in 1994, making it 31 years old in 2025.

What condition is S.H. 9 over Coon Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does S.H. 9 over Coon Creek carry?

About 1,200 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is S.H. 9 over Coon Creek?

The structure is 100 ft (30.5 m) long with a longest span of 100 ft (30.5 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns S.H. 9 over Coon Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.