US Bridges

S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek

Good

Pawnee County, Oklahoma · 0.9 MI W Osage C/L · Structure no. 090530000000000

Built
1940
85 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
42 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,200
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek is a concrete culvert carrying S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek in Pawnee County, Oklahoma. It was built in 1940, so it is 85 years old, older than the Oklahoma average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,200 vehicles a day, roughly 16% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,920 by 2042. The structure is 42 ft (12.8 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 39.8 mi (64 km).

CarriesS.H. 18
CrossesEagle Creek
Location0.9 MI W Osage C/L
RouteState Highway 18
Coordinates36.50468, -96.74298
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating39.8 US tons
Inventory rating23.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadH 20
Structure length42 ft (12.8 m)
Longest span14 ft (4.3 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,200 (2022)
Projected traffic1,920 by 2042
Trucks16%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed39.8 mi (64 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedWidening of existing bridge without deck rehabilitation
Estimated improvement cost$644,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek built?

It was built in 1940, making it 85 years old in 2025.

What condition is S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek carry?

About 1,200 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 16% are trucks.

How long is S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek?

The structure is 42 ft (12.8 m) long with a longest span of 14 ft (4.3 m).

Who owns S.H. 18 over Eagle Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.