US Bridges

S.H. 54 over Creek

Good

Kiowa County, Oklahoma · 5.5 N of S.H. 19 E JCT · Structure no. 300550000000000

Built
2015
10 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
190 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
960
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

S.H. 54 over Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying S.H. 54 over Creek in Kiowa County, Oklahoma. It was built in 2015, so it is 10 years old, younger than the Oklahoma average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 960 vehicles a day, roughly 40% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,536 by 2042. The structure is 190 ft (57.9 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 31.1 mi (50 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesS.H. 54
CrossesCreek
Location5.5 N of S.H. 19 E JCT
RouteState Highway 54
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionMay 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating47 US tons
Inventory rating36 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHL 93
Structure length190 ft (57.9 m)
Longest span70 ft (21.3 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic960 (2022)
Projected traffic1,536 by 2042
Trucks40%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed31.1 mi (50 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was S.H. 54 over Creek built?

It was built in 2015, making it 10 years old in 2025.

What condition is S.H. 54 over Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2023.

How much traffic does S.H. 54 over Creek carry?

About 960 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 40% are trucks.

How long is S.H. 54 over Creek?

The structure is 190 ft (57.9 m) long with a longest span of 70 ft (21.3 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns S.H. 54 over Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.