US Bridges

Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23

Good

Wood County, Ohio · Jct. Ir 75 & Usr 20 · Structure no. 8704449

Built
1967
58 years old
Condition
Good
inspected November 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
199 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
30,478
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23 in Wood County, Ohio. It was built in 1967, so it is 58 years old, older than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 30,478 vehicles a day, roughly 25% of them trucks, projected to reach 42,303 by 2035. The structure is 199 ft (60.7 m) long and 56 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesIr 75
CrossesUsr 20 & 23
LocationJct. Ir 75 & Usr 20
RouteInterstate 75
StateOhio
Coordinates41.55005, -83.60368
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating78.6 US tons
Inventory rating60.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length199 ft (60.7 m)
Longest span61 ft (18.6 m)
Deck width56 ft (17.2 m)
Roadway width54 ft (16.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic30,478 (2015)
Projected traffic42,303 by 2035
Trucks25%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesOverpass structure at an interchange
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23 built?

It was built in 1967, making it 58 years old in 2025.

What condition is Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23 carry?

About 30,478 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 25% are trucks.

How long is Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23?

The structure is 199 ft (60.7 m) long with a longest span of 61 ft (18.6 m) and a deck 56 ft wide.

Who owns Ir 75 over Usr 20 & 23?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.