US Bridges

IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR

Good

Warren County, Ohio · .3 MI N of SR 63 · Structure no. 8303169

Built
2010
15 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
232 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
102,957
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR in Warren County, Ohio. It was built in 2010, so it is 15 years old, younger than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 102,957 vehicles a day, roughly 17% of them trucks, projected to reach 142,904 by 2035. The structure is 232 ft (70.7 m) long and 152 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesIR75
CrossesMillers Creek I&o RR
Location.3 MI N of SR 63
RouteInterstate 75
StateOhio
Coordinates39.44716, -84.33165
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.4 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length232 ft (70.7 m)
Longest span50 ft (15.2 m)
Deck width152 ft (46.4 m)
Roadway width80 ft (24.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic102,957 (2015)
Projected traffic142,904 by 2035
Trucks17%
Lanes on structure9
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad and waterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR built?

It was built in 2010, making it 15 years old in 2025.

What condition is IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR carry?

About 102,957 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 17% are trucks.

How long is IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR?

The structure is 232 ft (70.7 m) long with a longest span of 50 ft (15.2 m) and a deck 152 ft wide.

Who owns IR75 over Millers Creek I&o RR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.