US Bridges

Wheatley RD over Riding Run

PoorPosted for load

Summit County, Ohio · 4200 Ft N of Oakhill RD · Structure no. 7749023

Built
1940
85 years old
Condition
Poor
inspected January 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete
Length
35 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,170
2018 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Wheatley RD over Riding Run is a concrete slab carrying Wheatley RD over Riding Run in Summit County, Ohio. It was built in 1940, so it is 85 years old, older than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 3 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 3,170 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,400 by 2038. The structure is 35 ft (10.8 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesWheatley RD
CrossesRiding Run
Location4200 Ft N of Oakhill RD
RouteCounty Highway T0174
StateOhio
Coordinates41.21622, -81.59256
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck3 SeriousLoss of section, deterioration, spalling or scour have seriously affected primary structural components.
Superstructure3 SeriousLoss of section, deterioration, spalling or scour have seriously affected primary structural components.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 12 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating17.2 US tons
Inventory rating10.4 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 15
Structure length35 ft (10.8 m)
Longest span34 ft (10.4 m)
Deck width33 ft (10.1 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,170 (2018)
Projected traffic4,400 by 2038
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Wheatley RD over Riding Run built?

It was built in 1940, making it 85 years old in 2025.

What condition is Wheatley RD over Riding Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does Wheatley RD over Riding Run carry?

About 3,170 vehicles per day (2018 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is Wheatley RD over Riding Run?

The structure is 35 ft (10.8 m) long with a longest span of 34 ft (10.4 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns Wheatley RD over Riding Run?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.