US Bridges

SR 49 over Usr 24

Good

Paulding County, Ohio · .25 MI South of Antwerp · Structure no. 6300383

Built
2008
17 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
183 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,499
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 49 over Usr 24 is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 49 over Usr 24 in Paulding County, Ohio. It was built in 2008, so it is 17 years old, younger than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 9 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,499 vehicles a day, roughly 14% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,469 by 2035. The structure is 183 ft (55.8 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesSR 49
CrossesUsr 24
Location.25 MI South of Antwerp
RouteState Highway 49
StateOhio
Coordinates41.16858, -84.73582
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Superstructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Substructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating56.1 US tons
Inventory rating14.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length183 ft (55.8 m)
Longest span89 ft (27.1 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.3 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,499 (2015)
Projected traffic3,469 by 2035
Trucks14%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 49 over Usr 24 built?

It was built in 2008, making it 17 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 49 over Usr 24 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does SR 49 over Usr 24 carry?

About 2,499 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 14% are trucks.

How long is SR 49 over Usr 24?

The structure is 183 ft (55.8 m) long with a longest span of 89 ft (27.1 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns SR 49 over Usr 24?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.