US Bridges

Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd)

Good

Medina County, Ohio · 1.16 Mi.S.Of SR18 · Structure no. 5203554

Built
2006
19 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
145 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
20,848
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd) is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd) in Medina County, Ohio. It was built in 2006, so it is 19 years old, younger than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 20,848 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 28,937 by 2035. The structure is 145 ft (44.3 m) long and 63 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesIr 71
CrossesTR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd)
Location1.16 Mi.S.Of SR18
RouteInterstate 71
StateOhio
Coordinates41.12125, -81.80461
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.8 US tons
Inventory rating44.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length145 ft (44.3 m)
Longest span55 ft (16.8 m)
Deck width63 ft (19.2 m)
Roadway width60 ft (18.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic20,848 (2015)
Projected traffic28,937 by 2035
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd) built?

It was built in 2006, making it 19 years old in 2025.

What condition is Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd) in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd) carry?

About 20,848 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd)?

The structure is 145 ft (44.3 m) long with a longest span of 55 ft (16.8 m) and a deck 63 ft wide.

Who owns Ir 71 over TR-60(RIDGEWOOD Rd)?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.