US Bridges

SR 38 over I-70

Fair

Madison County, Ohio · 0.42 MI N of US40 · Structure no. 4900391

Built
1970
55 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
291 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
1,330
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 38 over I-70 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 38 over I-70 in Madison County, Ohio. It was built in 1970, so it is 55 years old, older than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,330 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,846 by 2035. The structure is 291 ft (88.8 m) long and 36 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesSR 38
CrossesI-70
Location0.42 MI N of US40
RouteState Highway 38
StateOhio
Coordinates39.94142, -83.44894
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 12 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating25.7 US tons
Inventory rating19.6 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadH 20
Structure length291 ft (88.8 m)
Longest span84 ft (25.7 m)
Deck width36 ft (11 m)
Roadway width33 ft (10.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,330 (2015)
Projected traffic1,846 by 2035
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 38 over I-70 built?

It was built in 1970, making it 55 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 38 over I-70 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does SR 38 over I-70 carry?

About 1,330 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is SR 38 over I-70?

The structure is 291 ft (88.8 m) long with a longest span of 84 ft (25.7 m) and a deck 36 ft wide.

Who owns SR 38 over I-70?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.