US Bridges

RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law

PoorPosted for load

St. Lawrence County, New York · 1.8 Mi.Ne of Ogdensburg · Structure no. 000000005523230

Built
1960
65 years old, rebuilt 2022
Condition
Poor
inspected October 2024
Type
Suspension
Steel
Length
7,385 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
3,033
2021 count
Owner
Toll Authority
Local Toll Authority

About this bridge

RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law is a steel suspension carrying RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law in St. Lawrence County, New York. It was built in 1960 and reconstructed in 2022, so it is 65 years old, older than the New York average of 53 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 4 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 3,033 vehicles a day, roughly 30% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,047 by 2041. The structure is 7,385 ft (2,250.9 m) long and 36 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 123.7 mi (199 km).

CarriesRTE 812
CrossesCan.Queens HWY.2 St.Law
Location1.8 Mi.Ne of Ogdensburg
RouteState Highway 812
Coordinates44.7262, -75.45517
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating107.4 US tons
Inventory rating32.4 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSuspension
MaterialSteel
DeckOpen grating
Main spans3 (+29 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length7,385 ft (2,250.9 m)
Longest span1,143 ft (348.3 m)
Deck width36 ft (11 m)
Roadway width26 ft (7.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deck46 ft (14 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,033 (2021)
Projected traffic3,047 by 2041
Trucks30%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway and waterway
Detour if closed123.7 mi (199 km)
TollToll bridge
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerLocal Toll Authority
Maintained byLocal Toll Authority
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedWidening with deck rehabilitation or replacement
Estimated improvement cost$385.6 million (2024 estimate)
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law built?

It was built in 1960, making it 65 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2022.

What condition is RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law carry?

About 3,033 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 30% are trucks.

How long is RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law?

The structure is 7,385 ft (2,250.9 m) long with a longest span of 1,143 ft (348.3 m) and a deck 36 ft wide.

Who owns RTE 812 over Can.Queens HWY.2 St.Law?

It is owned by the Local Toll Authority.