US Bridges

RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull

Good

Richmond County, New York · Bayonne Br Ovr Kil Vn Kul · Structure no. 000000005523040

Built
1931
94 years old, rebuilt 2017
Condition
Good
inspected July 2023
Type
Arch - Thru
Steel
Length
1,854 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
30,008
2019 count
Owner
Toll Authority
Local Toll Authority

About this bridge

RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull is a steel arch - thru carrying RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull in Richmond County, New York. It was built in 1931 and reconstructed in 2017, so it is 94 years old, older than the New York average of 53 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 30,008 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 36,999 by 2041. The structure is 1,854 ft (565.1 m) long and 78 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 15.5 mi (25 km).

CarriesRTE 440
CrossesKill Van Kull
LocationBayonne Br Ovr Kil Vn Kul
RouteState Highway 440
Coordinates40.63947, -74.14321
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating93.8 US tons
Inventory rating36 US tons

Structure

Structure typeArch - Thru
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHL 93
Structure length1,854 ft (565.1 m)
Longest span1,702 ft (518.8 m)
Deck width78 ft (23.7 m)
Roadway width61 ft (18.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deck17 ft (5.3 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic30,008 (2019)
Projected traffic36,999 by 2041
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed15.5 mi (25 km)
TollToll bridge
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerLocal Toll Authority
Maintained byLocal Toll Authority
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedWidening with deck rehabilitation or replacement
Estimated improvement cost$345.6 million (2024 estimate)
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull built?

It was built in 1931, making it 94 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2017.

What condition is RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull carry?

About 30,008 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull?

The structure is 1,854 ft (565.1 m) long with a longest span of 1,702 ft (518.8 m) and a deck 78 ft wide.

Who owns RTE 440 over Kill Van Kull?

It is owned by the Local Toll Authority.