US Bridges

Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail

Fair

Sullivan County, New Hampshire · 2.2 MI from Claremont Tl · Structure no. 019200850010100

Built
1998
27 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
175 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
9,959
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail in Sullivan County, New Hampshire. It was built in 1998, so it is 27 years old, younger than the New Hampshire average of 56.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 9,959 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 14,739 by 2043. The structure is 175 ft (53.3 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.8 mi (11 km).

CarriesNh 11 NH103
CrossesSugar River Ped Trail
Location2.2 MI from Claremont Tl
RouteState Highway 11
Coordinates43.3622, -72.22495
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating86.4 US tons
Inventory rating51.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length175 ft (53.3 m)
Longest span170 ft (51.8 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.3 m)
Roadway width43 ft (13.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic9,959 (2023)
Projected traffic14,739 by 2043
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesOther
Detour if closed6.8 mi (11 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$314,000 (2025 estimate)
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail built?

It was built in 1998, making it 27 years old in 2025.

What condition is Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail carry?

About 9,959 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail?

The structure is 175 ft (53.3 m) long with a longest span of 170 ft (51.8 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns Nh 11 NH103 over Sugar River Ped Trail?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.