US Bridges

Nh 26 over Mohawk River

Fair

Coos County, New Hampshire · 0.2 MI from JCT US 3 · Structure no. 005000510009800

Built
1973
52 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2023
Type
Frame
Concrete
Length
79 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
2,807
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Nh 26 over Mohawk River is a concrete frame carrying Nh 26 over Mohawk River in Coos County, New Hampshire. It was built in 1973, so it is 52 years old, younger than the New Hampshire average of 56.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,807 vehicles a day, roughly 4% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,154 by 2043. The structure is 79 ft (24.1 m) long and 53 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.2 mi (10 km).

CarriesNh 26
CrossesMohawk River
Location0.2 MI from JCT US 3
RouteState Highway 26
Coordinates44.89274, -71.49342
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating56.9 US tons
Inventory rating34.2 US tons

Structure

Structure typeFrame
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length79 ft (24.1 m)
Longest span72 ft (21.9 m)
Deck width53 ft (16.1 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,807 (2023)
Projected traffic4,154 by 2043
Trucks4%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed6.2 mi (10 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$314,000 (2025 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Nh 26 over Mohawk River built?

It was built in 1973, making it 52 years old in 2025.

What condition is Nh 26 over Mohawk River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does Nh 26 over Mohawk River carry?

About 2,807 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 4% are trucks.

How long is Nh 26 over Mohawk River?

The structure is 79 ft (24.1 m) long with a longest span of 72 ft (21.9 m) and a deck 53 ft wide.

Who owns Nh 26 over Mohawk River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.