US Bridges

132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek

Fair

Douglas County, Nebraska · Omaha 132nd @ Q · Structure no. U182503703

Built
1982
43 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
170 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
10,016
2015 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying 132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek in Douglas County, Nebraska. It was built in 1982, so it is 43 years old, younger than the Nebraska average of 47.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 10,016 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,016 by 2035. The structure is 170 ft (51.8 m) long and 38 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 37.3 mi (60 km).

Carries132nd St/Fau 5005
CrossesW Br Papillion Creek
LocationOmaha 132nd @ Q
RouteCity Street 5005
Coordinates41.2017, -96.12
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating86 US tons
Inventory rating51.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadUnknown
Structure length170 ft (51.8 m)
Longest span68 ft (20.7 m)
Deck width38 ft (11.5 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,016 (2015)
Projected traffic11,016 by 2035
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed37.3 mi (60 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedWidening with deck rehabilitation or replacement
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was 132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek built?

It was built in 1982, making it 43 years old in 2025.

What condition is 132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does 132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek carry?

About 10,016 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is 132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek?

The structure is 170 ft (51.8 m) long with a longest span of 68 ft (20.7 m) and a deck 38 ft wide.

Who owns 132nd St/Fau 5005 over W Br Papillion Creek?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.