US Bridges

Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead

Fair

Richland County, North Dakota · 1 West of Wahpeton · Structure no. 0013390119 L

Built
1975
50 years old, rebuilt 2000
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
360 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
2,870
2019 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead in Richland County, North Dakota. It was built in 1975 and reconstructed in 2000, so it is 50 years old, older than the North Dakota average of 48.2 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,870 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,940 by 2039. The structure is 360 ft (109.7 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesNd Highway 13
CrossesRrvw Separation Overhead
Location1 West of Wahpeton
RouteState Highway 13
Coordinates46.26712, -96.62814
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionSeptember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating64.6 US tons
Inventory rating38.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length360 ft (109.7 m)
Longest span127 ft (38.7 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.7 m)
Roadway width37 ft (11.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,870 (2019)
Projected traffic5,940 by 2039
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead built?

It was built in 1975, making it 50 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2000.

What condition is Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2024.

How much traffic does Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead carry?

About 2,870 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead?

The structure is 360 ft (109.7 m) long with a longest span of 127 ft (38.7 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns Nd Highway 13 over Rrvw Separation Overhead?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.