US Bridges

Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway

Good

McLean County, North Dakota · 1 West of US 83 · Structure no. 0200924974

Built
1971
54 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
215 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,450
2019 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway in McLean County, North Dakota. It was built in 1971, so it is 54 years old, older than the North Dakota average of 48.2 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,450 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,450 by 2039. The structure is 215 ft (65.5 m) long and 45 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 39.8 mi (64 km).

CarriesNd Highway 200
CrossesCp Railway
Location1 West of US 83
RouteState Highway 200
Coordinates47.29347, -101.03931
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating45 US tons
Inventory rating27.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length215 ft (65.5 m)
Longest span89 ft (27.1 m)
Deck width45 ft (13.7 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,450 (2019)
Projected traffic1,450 by 2039
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed39.8 mi (64 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway built?

It was built in 1971, making it 54 years old in 2025.

What condition is Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway carry?

About 1,450 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway?

The structure is 215 ft (65.5 m) long with a longest span of 89 ft (27.1 m) and a deck 45 ft wide.

Who owns Nd Highway 200 over Cp Railway?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.