US Bridges

NC540W over Wildlife Underpass

Fair

Wake County, North Carolina · 0.4 MI.E.JCT.NC55 · Structure no. 000000001831058

Built
2007
18 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
197 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
31,500
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

NC540W over Wildlife Underpass is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying NC540W over Wildlife Underpass in Wake County, North Carolina. It was built in 2007, so it is 18 years old, younger than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 31,500 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 63,000 by 2040. The structure is 197 ft (60 m) long and 84 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesNC540W
CrossesWildlife Underpass
Location0.4 MI.E.JCT.NC55
RouteState Highway 540
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionApril 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating80.9 US tons
Inventory rating36.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length197 ft (60 m)
Longest span99 ft (30.1 m)
Deck width84 ft (25.5 m)
Roadway width81 ft (24.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic31,500 (2020)
Projected traffic63,000 by 2040
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesOther
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was NC540W over Wildlife Underpass built?

It was built in 2007, making it 18 years old in 2025.

What condition is NC540W over Wildlife Underpass in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2023.

How much traffic does NC540W over Wildlife Underpass carry?

About 31,500 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is NC540W over Wildlife Underpass?

The structure is 197 ft (60 m) long with a longest span of 99 ft (30.1 m) and a deck 84 ft wide.

Who owns NC540W over Wildlife Underpass?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.