US Bridges

SR1724 over Southern Railroad

Good

Rowan County, North Carolina · 0.2 Mi. S. Jct. US70 · Structure no. 000000001590066

Built
2024
1 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2024
Type
Slab
Steel
Length
150 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,200
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR1724 over Southern Railroad is a steel slab carrying SR1724 over Southern Railroad in Rowan County, North Carolina. It was built in 2024, so it is 1 years old, younger than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 3,200 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 6,400 by 2040. The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long and 34 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 2.5 mi (4 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesSR1724
CrossesSouthern Railroad
Location0.2 Mi. S. Jct. US70
RouteState Highway 1724
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating75.9 US tons
Inventory rating58 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length150 ft (45.7 m)
Longest span146 ft (44.5 m)
Deck width34 ft (10.4 m)
Roadway width31 ft (9.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,200 (2022)
Projected traffic6,400 by 2040
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed2.5 mi (4 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR1724 over Southern Railroad built?

It was built in 2024, making it 1 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR1724 over Southern Railroad in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does SR1724 over Southern Railroad carry?

About 3,200 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is SR1724 over Southern Railroad?

The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long with a longest span of 146 ft (44.5 m) and a deck 34 ft wide.

Who owns SR1724 over Southern Railroad?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.