US Bridges

US17N over Military Trail

Good

Onslow County, North Carolina · 0.15 Mi. N. Jct. NC210 · Structure no. 000000001330249

Built
1998
27 years old
Condition
Good
inspected January 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
141 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
13,250
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US17N over Military Trail is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US17N over Military Trail in Onslow County, North Carolina. It was built in 1998, so it is 27 years old, younger than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 13,250 vehicles a day, roughly 14% of them trucks, projected to reach 26,500 by 2040. The structure is 141 ft (42.9 m) long and 41 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 20.5 mi (33 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesUS17N
CrossesMilitary Trail
Location0.15 Mi. N. Jct. NC210
RouteU.S. Route 17
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating84 US tons
Inventory rating43 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+2 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length141 ft (42.9 m)
Longest span73 ft (22.2 m)
Deck width41 ft (12.5 m)
Roadway width37 ft (11.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic13,250 (2021)
Projected traffic26,500 by 2040
Trucks14%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed20.5 mi (33 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was US17N over Military Trail built?

It was built in 1998, making it 27 years old in 2025.

What condition is US17N over Military Trail in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does US17N over Military Trail carry?

About 13,250 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 14% are trucks.

How long is US17N over Military Trail?

The structure is 141 ft (42.9 m) long with a longest span of 73 ft (22.2 m) and a deck 41 ft wide.

Who owns US17N over Military Trail?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.