US Bridges

SR1115 over Horse Creek

Fair

Moore County, North Carolina · 1.4 Mi. W. Jct. NC5 · Structure no. 000000001250021

Built
1948
77 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
31 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
1,900
2016 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR1115 over Horse Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR1115 over Horse Creek in Moore County, North Carolina. It was built in 1948, so it is 77 years old, older than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,900 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,800 by 2040. The structure is 31 ft (9.4 m) long and 24 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 2.5 mi (4 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesSR1115
CrossesHorse Creek
Location1.4 Mi. W. Jct. NC5
RouteState Highway 1115
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating61.9 US tons
Inventory rating36.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckWood or timber
Main spans2
Design loadUnknown
Structure length31 ft (9.4 m)
Longest span15 ft (4.5 m)
Deck width24 ft (7.3 m)
Roadway width23 ft (7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,900 (2016)
Projected traffic3,800 by 2040
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed2.5 mi (4 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR1115 over Horse Creek built?

It was built in 1948, making it 77 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR1115 over Horse Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2023.

How much traffic does SR1115 over Horse Creek carry?

About 1,900 vehicles per day (2016 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is SR1115 over Horse Creek?

The structure is 31 ft (9.4 m) long with a longest span of 15 ft (4.5 m) and a deck 24 ft wide.

Who owns SR1115 over Horse Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.