US Bridges

NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD

Good

Lenoir County, North Carolina · 2.6 Mi. W. Jct. Nc 258 · Structure no. 000000001070194

Built
2014
11 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2021
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
150 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
2,400
2019 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD in Lenoir County, North Carolina. It was built in 2014, so it is 11 years old, younger than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,400 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,800 by 2040. The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long and 45 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesNC148W
CrossesSR1546/BANKS School RD
Location2.6 Mi. W. Jct. Nc 258
RouteState Highway 148
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating81.9 US tons
Inventory rating48.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length150 ft (45.7 m)
Longest span142 ft (43.2 m)
Deck width45 ft (13.7 m)
Roadway width42 ft (12.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,400 (2019)
Projected traffic4,800 by 2040
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD built?

It was built in 2014, making it 11 years old in 2025.

What condition is NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2021.

How much traffic does NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD carry?

About 2,400 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD?

The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long with a longest span of 142 ft (43.2 m) and a deck 45 ft wide.

Who owns NC148W over SR1546/BANKS School RD?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.