US Bridges

I40 over Southern Railway

Good

Guilford County, North Carolina · 2.0 Mi. W. Jct. SR1841 · Structure no. 000000000810233

Built
2003
22 years old
Condition
Good
inspected November 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
173 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
52,000
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I40 over Southern Railway is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I40 over Southern Railway in Guilford County, North Carolina. It was built in 2003, so it is 22 years old, younger than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 52,000 vehicles a day, roughly 16% of them trucks, projected to reach 104,000 by 2040. The structure is 173 ft (52.7 m) long and 167 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesI40
CrossesSouthern Railway
Location2.0 Mi. W. Jct. SR1841
RouteInterstate 40
Coordinates36.0498, -79.87359
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating99 US tons
Inventory rating49.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length173 ft (52.7 m)
Longest span94 ft (28.6 m)
Deck width167 ft (50.9 m)
Roadway width164 ft (49.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic52,000 (2020)
Projected traffic104,000 by 2040
Trucks16%
Lanes on structure8
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I40 over Southern Railway built?

It was built in 2003, making it 22 years old in 2025.

What condition is I40 over Southern Railway in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does I40 over Southern Railway carry?

About 52,000 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 16% are trucks.

How long is I40 over Southern Railway?

The structure is 173 ft (52.7 m) long with a longest span of 94 ft (28.6 m) and a deck 167 ft wide.

Who owns I40 over Southern Railway?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.