US Bridges

SR1114 over Cedar Creek

Good

Franklin County, North Carolina · 1.4 Mi. N. Jct. SR1109 · Structure no. 000000000690020

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete
Length
177 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
1,100
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR1114 over Cedar Creek is a prestressed concrete box beam or girders - multiple carrying SR1114 over Cedar Creek in Franklin County, North Carolina. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,100 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,200 by 2040. The structure is 177 ft (53.9 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesSR1114
CrossesCedar Creek
Location1.4 Mi. N. Jct. SR1109
RouteState Highway 1114
Coordinates36.07043, -78.38149
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating76.9 US tons
Inventory rating53.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length177 ft (53.9 m)
Longest span90 ft (27.4 m)
Deck width33 ft (10 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,100 (2022)
Projected traffic2,200 by 2040
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR1114 over Cedar Creek built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR1114 over Cedar Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does SR1114 over Cedar Creek carry?

About 1,100 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is SR1114 over Cedar Creek?

The structure is 177 ft (53.9 m) long with a longest span of 90 ft (27.4 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns SR1114 over Cedar Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.