US Bridges

NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS

Fair

Durham County, North Carolina · 0.1 MI.S.JCT.US15/501 Sbl · Structure no. 000000000630164

Built
1968
57 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
148 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
51,500
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS in Durham County, North Carolina. It was built in 1968, so it is 57 years old, older than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 51,500 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 103,000 by 2040. The structure is 148 ft (45.1 m) long and 44 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesNC147S.
CrossesUS15/501N.BUS
Location0.1 MI.S.JCT.US15/501 Sbl
RouteState Highway 147
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating65.9 US tons
Inventory rating38.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length148 ft (45.1 m)
Longest span71 ft (21.6 m)
Deck width44 ft (13.3 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic51,500 (2020)
Projected traffic103,000 by 2040
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesOverpass structure at an interchange
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025.

What condition is NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS carry?

About 51,500 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS?

The structure is 148 ft (45.1 m) long with a longest span of 71 ft (21.6 m) and a deck 44 ft wide.

Who owns NC147S. over US15/501N.BUS?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.