US Bridges

SR1928 over Back Creek

Fair

Alamance County, North Carolina · 0.4 Mi. N. of Jct. SR2135 · Structure no. 000000000010073

Built
1969
56 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Slab
Prestressed Concrete
Length
180 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
950
2019 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR1928 over Back Creek is a prestressed concrete slab carrying SR1928 over Back Creek in Alamance County, North Carolina. It was built in 1969, so it is 56 years old, older than the North Carolina average of 38.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 950 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,900 by 2040. The structure is 180 ft (54.8 m) long and 30 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesSR1928
CrossesBack Creek
Location0.4 Mi. N. of Jct. SR2135
RouteState Highway 1928
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating53.9 US tons
Inventory rating32 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans4
Design loadHS 15
Structure length180 ft (54.8 m)
Longest span44 ft (13.4 m)
Deck width30 ft (9.2 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic950 (2019)
Projected traffic1,900 by 2040
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR1928 over Back Creek built?

It was built in 1969, making it 56 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR1928 over Back Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does SR1928 over Back Creek carry?

About 950 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is SR1928 over Back Creek?

The structure is 180 ft (54.8 m) long with a longest span of 44 ft (13.4 m) and a deck 30 ft wide.

Who owns SR1928 over Back Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.