US Bridges

SR 25 over Reedy Creek

Fair

Winston County, Mississippi · 13.6 MI N SR 19 · Structure no. 310002508003320

Built
1981
44 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
33 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
5,600
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 25 over Reedy Creek is a concrete culvert carrying SR 25 over Reedy Creek in Winston County, Mississippi. It was built in 1981, so it is 44 years old, older than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,600 vehicles a day, roughly 17% of them trucks, projected to reach 9,100 by 2043. The structure is 33 ft (10.1 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 37.3 mi (60 km).

CarriesSR 25
CrossesReedy Creek
Location13.6 MI N SR 19
RouteState Highway 25
Coordinates33.06931, -89.12752
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating64.9 US tons
Inventory rating38.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length33 ft (10.1 m)
Longest span14 ft (4.3 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,600 (2023)
Projected traffic9,100 by 2043
Trucks17%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed37.3 mi (60 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 25 over Reedy Creek built?

It was built in 1981, making it 44 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 25 over Reedy Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does SR 25 over Reedy Creek carry?

About 5,600 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 17% are trucks.

How long is SR 25 over Reedy Creek?

The structure is 33 ft (10.1 m) long with a longest span of 14 ft (4.3 m).

Who owns SR 25 over Reedy Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.