US Bridges

East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck

Fair

Scott County, Mississippi · Sec 34 T 7N R 9E · Structure no. SA6200000000096

Built
1997
28 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Channel Beam
Concrete
Length
38 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
840
2017 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck is a concrete channel beam carrying East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck in Scott County, Mississippi. It was built in 1997, so it is 28 years old, younger than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 840 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,265 by 2044. The structure is 38 ft (11.6 m) long and 25 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesEast Scott Road
CrossesCrooked Wood Ck
LocationSec 34 T 7N R 9E
RouteCounty Highway 482
Coordinates32.40178, -89.35514
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating65 US tons
Inventory rating38.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeChannel Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans2
Design loadH 15
Structure length38 ft (11.6 m)
Longest span19 ft (5.8 m)
Deck width25 ft (7.5 m)
Roadway width23 ft (7.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic840 (2017)
Projected traffic1,265 by 2044
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$270,000 (2017 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck built?

It was built in 1997, making it 28 years old in 2025.

What condition is East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck carry?

About 840 vehicles per day (2017 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck?

The structure is 38 ft (11.6 m) long with a longest span of 19 ft (5.8 m) and a deck 25 ft wide.

Who owns East Scott Road over Crooked Wood Ck?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.