US Bridges

SR 44 over Graves Creek

Good

Marion County, Mississippi · 7.2 MI E SR 198 · Structure no. 310004404607540

Built
1994
31 years old
Condition
Good
inspected December 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
162 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
1,900
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 44 over Graves Creek is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 44 over Graves Creek in Marion County, Mississippi. It was built in 1994, so it is 31 years old, younger than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,900 vehicles a day, roughly 11% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,900 by 2043. The structure is 162 ft (49.3 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 19.3 mi (31 km).

CarriesSR 44
CrossesGraves Creek
Location7.2 MI E SR 198
RouteState Highway 44
Coordinates31.31293, -89.72735
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionDecember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating65 US tons
Inventory rating38.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length162 ft (49.3 m)
Longest span40 ft (12.2 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.7 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,900 (2023)
Projected traffic1,900 by 2043
Trucks11%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed19.3 mi (31 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$1,000 million
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 44 over Graves Creek built?

It was built in 1994, making it 31 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 44 over Graves Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in December 2023.

How much traffic does SR 44 over Graves Creek carry?

About 1,900 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 11% are trucks.

How long is SR 44 over Graves Creek?

The structure is 162 ft (49.3 m) long with a longest span of 40 ft (12.2 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns SR 44 over Graves Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.