US Bridges

CR 261 over Coonewah Creek

Good

Lee County, Mississippi · Sec 9 T10S R 5E B · Structure no. SA4100000000123

Built
1990
35 years old
Condition
Good
inspected January 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
180 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
930
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

CR 261 over Coonewah Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying CR 261 over Coonewah Creek in Lee County, Mississippi. It was built in 1990, so it is 35 years old, younger than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 930 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,500 by 2043. The structure is 180 ft (54.9 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesCR 261
CrossesCoonewah Creek
LocationSec 9 T10S R 5E B
RouteCounty Highway 1827
Coordinates34.23453, -88.78725
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.1 US tons
Inventory rating38.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length180 ft (54.9 m)
Longest span100 ft (30.5 m)
Deck width33 ft (10.1 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic930 (2024)
Projected traffic1,500 by 2043
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was CR 261 over Coonewah Creek built?

It was built in 1990, making it 35 years old in 2025.

What condition is CR 261 over Coonewah Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does CR 261 over Coonewah Creek carry?

About 930 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is CR 261 over Coonewah Creek?

The structure is 180 ft (54.9 m) long with a longest span of 100 ft (30.5 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns CR 261 over Coonewah Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.