US Bridges

Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek

Good

Jones County, Mississippi · Sec 35 T10N R11W B · Structure no. SA3400000000215

Built
1997
28 years old
Condition
Good
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
320 ft
7 main spans
Daily traffic
3,600
2023 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek in Jones County, Mississippi. It was built in 1997, so it is 28 years old, younger than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 3,600 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,400 by 2043. The structure is 320 ft (97.5 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 16.8 mi (27 km).

CarriesSharon-Sville RD
CrossesTallahala Creek
LocationSec 35 T10N R11W B
RouteCounty Highway 254
Coordinates31.78569, -89.07594
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.1 US tons
Inventory rating38.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans7
Design loadHS 20
Structure length320 ft (97.5 m)
Longest span80 ft (24.4 m)
Deck width33 ft (10.1 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,600 (2023)
Projected traffic5,400 by 2043
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed16.8 mi (27 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$1.1 million (2024 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek built?

It was built in 1997, making it 28 years old in 2025.

What condition is Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek carry?

About 3,600 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek?

The structure is 320 ft (97.5 m) long with a longest span of 80 ft (24.4 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns Sharon-Sville RD over Tallahala Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.