US Bridges

Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR

PoorPosted for load

Hinds County, Mississippi · Sec 3 T 6N R 1E · Structure no. SA2500000000192

Built
1967
58 years old
Condition
Poor
inspected February 2024
Type
Channel Beam
Concrete
Length
69 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
7,800
2015 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR is a concrete channel beam carrying Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR in Hinds County, Mississippi. It was built in 1967, so it is 58 years old, older than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 4 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 7,800 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,700 by 2035. The structure is 69 ft (21 m) long and 28 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesBeasley RD
CrossesTrib Hanging Moss CR
LocationSec 3 T 6N R 1E
RouteCity Street 8254
Coordinates32.38528, -90.18303
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionFebruary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 12 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourUnknown foundation; not evaluated for scour
Structural evaluation2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Operating rating11.2 US tons
Inventory rating3.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeChannel Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans3
Design loadH 15
Structure length69 ft (21 m)
Longest span31 ft (9.4 m)
Deck width28 ft (8.5 m)
Roadway width27 ft (8.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic7,800 (2015)
Projected traffic11,700 by 2035
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$175,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR built?

It was built in 1967, making it 58 years old in 2025.

What condition is Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in February 2024.

How much traffic does Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR carry?

About 7,800 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR?

The structure is 69 ft (21 m) long with a longest span of 31 ft (9.4 m) and a deck 28 ft wide.

Who owns Beasley RD over Trib Hanging Moss CR?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.