US Bridges

Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek

Fair

Forrest County, Mississippi · Sec 17 T 4N R13W · Structure no. SA1800000000147

Built
1955
70 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected January 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
32 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,100
2024 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek is a concrete culvert carrying Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek in Forrest County, Mississippi. It was built in 1955, so it is 70 years old, older than the Mississippi average of 38.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,100 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,150 by 2044. The structure is 32 ft (9.9 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesAdeline Street
CrossesBranch of Gordons Creek
LocationSec 17 T 4N R13W
RouteCity Street 7202
Coordinates31.31749, -89.32276
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating38.9 US tons
Inventory rating23.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length32 ft (9.9 m)
Longest span10 ft (3 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,100 (2024)
Projected traffic3,150 by 2044
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek built?

It was built in 1955, making it 70 years old in 2025.

What condition is Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek carry?

About 2,100 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek?

The structure is 32 ft (9.9 m) long with a longest span of 10 ft (3 m).

Who owns Adeline Street over Branch of Gordons Creek?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.