US Bridges

US 65 S over Salt Fork CR

Fair

Saline County, Missouri · S 27 T 51 N R 22 W · Structure no. 4529

Built
1967
58 years old, rebuilt 1984
Condition
Fair
inspected December 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
213 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
4,675
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 65 S over Salt Fork CR is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 65 S over Salt Fork CR in Saline County, Missouri. It was built in 1967 and reconstructed in 1984, so it is 58 years old, older than the Missouri average of 45.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 4,675 vehicles a day, roughly 23% of them trucks, projected to reach 8,181 by 2044. The structure is 213 ft (64.9 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 29.8 mi (48 km).

CarriesUS 65 S
CrossesSalt Fork CR
LocationS 27 T 51 N R 22 W
RouteU.S. Route 65
Coordinates39.17766, -93.30387
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionDecember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating49.6 US tons
Inventory rating29.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadH 20
Structure length213 ft (64.9 m)
Longest span82 ft (25 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.2 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,675 (2024)
Projected traffic8,181 by 2044
Trucks23%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed29.8 mi (48 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US 65 S over Salt Fork CR built?

It was built in 1967, making it 58 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1984.

What condition is US 65 S over Salt Fork CR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in December 2023.

How much traffic does US 65 S over Salt Fork CR carry?

About 4,675 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 23% are trucks.

How long is US 65 S over Salt Fork CR?

The structure is 213 ft (64.9 m) long with a longest span of 82 ft (25 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns US 65 S over Salt Fork CR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.