US Bridges

US 24 E over UP Railroad

Good

Jackson County, Missouri · S 23 T 50 N R 30 W · Structure no. 36493

Built
2022
3 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Tee Beam
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
256 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
2,122
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 24 E over UP Railroad is a prestressed concrete continuous tee beam carrying US 24 E over UP Railroad in Jackson County, Missouri. It was built in 2022, so it is 3 years old, younger than the Missouri average of 45.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,122 vehicles a day, roughly 16% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,865 by 2044. The structure is 256 ft (78 m) long and 41 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesUS 24 E
CrossesUP Railroad
LocationS 23 T 50 N R 30 W
RouteU.S. Route 24
Coordinates39.13546, -94.18336
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Substructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating76.4 US tons
Inventory rating31.7 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHL 93
Structure length256 ft (78 m)
Longest span104 ft (31.7 m)
Deck width41 ft (12.4 m)
Roadway width38 ft (11.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,122 (2024)
Projected traffic2,865 by 2044
Trucks16%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was US 24 E over UP Railroad built?

It was built in 2022, making it 3 years old in 2025.

What condition is US 24 E over UP Railroad in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does US 24 E over UP Railroad carry?

About 2,122 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 16% are trucks.

How long is US 24 E over UP Railroad?

The structure is 256 ft (78 m) long with a longest span of 104 ft (31.7 m) and a deck 41 ft wide.

Who owns US 24 E over UP Railroad?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.