US Bridges

US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR

Fair

Greene County, Missouri · S 4 T 29 N R 21 W · Structure no. 2836

Built
1976
49 years old, rebuilt 2003
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
231 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
7,789
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR in Greene County, Missouri. It was built in 1976 and reconstructed in 2003, so it is 49 years old, older than the Missouri average of 45.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 7,789 vehicles a day, roughly 16% of them trucks, projected to reach 12,073 by 2044. The structure is 231 ft (70.4 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 16.2 mi (26 km).

CarriesUS 65 N
CrossesS Dry Sac CR
LocationS 4 T 29 N R 21 W
RouteU.S. Route 65
Coordinates37.26353, -93.22454
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating70.4 US tons
Inventory rating42.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20
Structure length231 ft (70.4 m)
Longest span52 ft (15.8 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.3 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic7,789 (2024)
Projected traffic12,073 by 2044
Trucks16%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed16.2 mi (26 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkNon-Interstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR built?

It was built in 1976, making it 49 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2003.

What condition is US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR carry?

About 7,789 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 16% are trucks.

How long is US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR?

The structure is 231 ft (70.4 m) long with a longest span of 52 ft (15.8 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns US 65 N over S Dry Sac CR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.