US Bridges

Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br

Fair

Bollinger County, Missouri · S 31 T 31 N R 10 E · Structure no. 4697

Built
1922
103 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected December 2023
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete
Length
28 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
1,734
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br is a concrete tee beam carrying Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br in Bollinger County, Missouri. It was built in 1922, so it is 103 years old, older than the Missouri average of 45.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,734 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,688 by 2044. The structure is 28 ft (8.5 m) long and 23 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 29.8 mi (48 km).

CarriesMo 51 S
CrossesZimmerman Br
LocationS 31 T 31 N R 10 E
RouteState Highway 51
Coordinates37.31772, -89.9871
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionDecember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating49.6 US tons
Inventory rating29.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadH 15
Structure length28 ft (8.5 m)
Longest span25 ft (7.6 m)
Deck width23 ft (7.1 m)
Roadway width20 ft (6.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,734 (2024)
Projected traffic2,688 by 2044
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed29.8 mi (48 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$320,000 (2025 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br built?

It was built in 1922, making it 103 years old in 2025.

What condition is Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in December 2023.

How much traffic does Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br carry?

About 1,734 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br?

The structure is 28 ft (8.5 m) long with a longest span of 25 ft (7.6 m) and a deck 23 ft wide.

Who owns Mo 51 S over Zimmerman Br?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.