US Bridges

M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree

Fair

St. Louis County, Minnesota · 0.3 MI SW of Boundary Av · Structure no. 69578

Built
1992
33 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
348 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,320
1988 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree in St. Louis County, Minnesota. It was built in 1992, so it is 33 years old, younger than the Minnesota average of 38.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,320 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,320 by 2029. The structure is 348 ft (106 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesM 53
CrossesDmir Ry; Knowlton Cree
Location0.3 MI SW of Boundary Av
RouteCity Street 53
Coordinates46.72567, -92.22412
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating64.4 US tons
Inventory rating38.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length348 ft (106 m)
Longest span140 ft (42.7 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.4 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,320 (1988)
Projected traffic1,320 by 2029
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad and waterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree built?

It was built in 1992, making it 33 years old in 2025.

What condition is M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree carry?

About 1,320 vehicles per day (1988 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree?

The structure is 348 ft (106 m) long with a longest span of 140 ft (42.7 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns M 53 over Dmir Ry; Knowlton Cree?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.