US Bridges

US 59 over Jack Creek

Good

Nobles County, Minnesota · 6.3 MI S of JCT TH 62 · Structure no. 53001

Built
1980
45 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
81 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,350
2019 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 59 over Jack Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 59 over Jack Creek in Nobles County, Minnesota. It was built in 1980, so it is 45 years old, older than the Minnesota average of 38.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 3,350 vehicles a day, roughly 14% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,200 by 2039. The structure is 81 ft (24.7 m) long and 50 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 11.8 mi (19 km).

CarriesUS 59
CrossesJack Creek
Location6.3 MI S of JCT TH 62
RouteU.S. Route 59
Coordinates43.77947, -95.59328
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating86.4 US tons
Inventory rating38.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length81 ft (24.7 m)
Longest span78 ft (23.8 m)
Deck width50 ft (15.3 m)
Roadway width47 ft (14.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,350 (2019)
Projected traffic3,200 by 2039
Trucks14%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed11.8 mi (19 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US 59 over Jack Creek built?

It was built in 1980, making it 45 years old in 2025.

What condition is US 59 over Jack Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does US 59 over Jack Creek carry?

About 3,350 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 14% are trucks.

How long is US 59 over Jack Creek?

The structure is 81 ft (24.7 m) long with a longest span of 78 ft (23.8 m) and a deck 50 ft wide.

Who owns US 59 over Jack Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.