US Bridges

Mn 58 over US TH 52

Good

Goodhue County, Minnesota · 1.1MI S of JCT TH 60 · Structure no. 25037

Built
2017
8 years old
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
216 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
7,637
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Mn 58 over US TH 52 is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Mn 58 over US TH 52 in Goodhue County, Minnesota. It was built in 2017, so it is 8 years old, younger than the Minnesota average of 38.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 7,637 vehicles a day, roughly 10% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,300 by 2042. The structure is 216 ft (65.7 m) long and 49 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesMn 58
CrossesUS TH 52
Location1.1MI S of JCT TH 60
RouteState Highway 58
Coordinates44.28165, -92.67022
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating65.7 US tons
Inventory rating50.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHL 93
Structure length216 ft (65.7 m)
Longest span106 ft (32.3 m)
Deck width49 ft (14.9 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic7,637 (2022)
Projected traffic11,300 by 2042
Trucks10%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Mn 58 over US TH 52 built?

It was built in 2017, making it 8 years old in 2025.

What condition is Mn 58 over US TH 52 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does Mn 58 over US TH 52 carry?

About 7,637 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 10% are trucks.

How long is Mn 58 over US TH 52?

The structure is 216 ft (65.7 m) long with a longest span of 106 ft (32.3 m) and a deck 49 ft wide.

Who owns Mn 58 over US TH 52?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.