US Bridges

South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure

Good

Washtenaw County, Michigan · Btwn Liberty & Williams · Structure no. 000000000013641

Built
2011
14 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Girder and Floorbeam System
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
189 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
10,544
2015 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure is a prestressed concrete continuous girder and floorbeam system carrying South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure in Washtenaw County, Michigan. It was built in 2011, so it is 14 years old, younger than the Michigan average of 48.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 10,544 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,466 by 2035. The structure is 189 ft (57.5 m) long and 64 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesSouth Fifth Ave
CrossesParking Structure
LocationBtwn Liberty & Williams
RouteCity Street 0
Coordinates42.27889, -83.74556
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating57.5 US tons
Inventory rating34.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length189 ft (57.5 m)
Longest span63 ft (19.1 m)
Deck width64 ft (19.4 m)
Roadway width22 ft (6.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,544 (2015)
Projected traffic11,466 by 2035
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesOther
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure built?

It was built in 2011, making it 14 years old in 2025.

What condition is South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure carry?

About 10,544 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure?

The structure is 189 ft (57.5 m) long with a longest span of 63 ft (19.1 m) and a deck 64 ft wide.

Who owns South Fifth Ave over Parking Structure?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.