US Bridges

M-18 over Farm Drain

Fair

Gladwin County, Michigan · 3.6 MI SW of Gladwin · Structure no. 000000000002872

Built
1937
88 years old, rebuilt 1940
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2024
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete
Length
24 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
5,052
2007 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

M-18 over Farm Drain is a concrete tee beam carrying M-18 over Farm Drain in Gladwin County, Michigan. It was built in 1937 and reconstructed in 1940, so it is 88 years old, older than the Michigan average of 48.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,052 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,523 by 2018. The structure is 24 ft (7.3 m) long and 53 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesM-18
CrossesFarm Drain
Location3.6 MI SW of Gladwin
RouteState Highway 18
Coordinates43.94169, -84.50514
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourScour critical; foundations unstable for calculated scour conditions
Structural evaluation3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating26.8 US tons
Inventory rating16.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadH 15
Structure length24 ft (7.3 m)
Longest span24 ft (7.3 m)
Deck width53 ft (16.1 m)
Roadway width42 ft (12.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,052 (2007)
Projected traffic5,523 by 2018
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was M-18 over Farm Drain built?

It was built in 1937, making it 88 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1940.

What condition is M-18 over Farm Drain in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does M-18 over Farm Drain carry?

About 5,052 vehicles per day (2007 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is M-18 over Farm Drain?

The structure is 24 ft (7.3 m) long with a longest span of 24 ft (7.3 m) and a deck 53 ft wide.

Who owns M-18 over Farm Drain?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.