US Bridges

Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River

Good

Calhoun County, Michigan · Emmett Twp Sec 8 · Structure no. 000000000001307

Built
2017
8 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
220 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,086
2015 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River in Calhoun County, Michigan. It was built in 2017, so it is 8 years old, younger than the Michigan average of 48.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,086 vehicles a day, roughly 4% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,288 by 2035. The structure is 220 ft (67.1 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesRaymond Road
CrossesKalamazoo River
LocationEmmett Twp Sec 8
RouteCounty Highway 2011
Coordinates42.30796, -85.1453
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating87.2 US tons
Inventory rating67.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadGreater than HL 93
Structure length220 ft (67.1 m)
Longest span114 ft (34.6 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.7 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,086 (2015)
Projected traffic2,288 by 2035
Trucks4%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River built?

It was built in 2017, making it 8 years old in 2025.

What condition is Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River carry?

About 1,086 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 4% are trucks.

How long is Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River?

The structure is 220 ft (67.1 m) long with a longest span of 114 ft (34.6 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns Raymond Road over Kalamazoo River?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.