US Bridges

US 1 over Bear Branch

Good

Prince George's County, Maryland · 0.7 Mile South of Md 198 · Structure no. 100000160217030

Built
1985
40 years old, rebuilt 2001
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Culvert
Steel
Length
51 ft
Daily traffic
35,712
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 1 over Bear Branch is a steel culvert carrying US 1 over Bear Branch in Prince George's County, Maryland. It was built in 1985 and reconstructed in 2001, so it is 40 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 35,712 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 40,127 by 2026. The structure is 51 ft (15.5 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesUS 1
CrossesBear Branch
Location0.7 Mile South of Md 198
RouteU.S. Route 1
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating110.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialSteel
DeckNot applicable
Main spans0
Design loadHS 20
Structure length51 ft (15.5 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.7 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic35,712 (2009)
Projected traffic40,127 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure9
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US 1 over Bear Branch built?

It was built in 1985, making it 40 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2001.

What condition is US 1 over Bear Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does US 1 over Bear Branch carry?

About 35,712 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is US 1 over Bear Branch?

The structure is 51 ft (15.5 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.7 m).

Who owns US 1 over Bear Branch?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.