US Bridges

Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br

Fair

Prince George's County, Maryland · 0.08 Mile South of Md 214 · Structure no. 100000160155020

Built
1964
61 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
33 ft
Daily traffic
10,979
2006 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br is a concrete culvert carrying Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br in Prince George's County, Maryland. It was built in 1964, so it is 61 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 10,979 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 12,659 by 2026. The structure is 33 ft (10.1 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 95 Ramp E(4)
CrossesBr of Southwest Br
Location0.08 Mile South of Md 214
RouteInterstate 95
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating86.5 US tons
Inventory rating52 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans0
Design loadHS 20
Structure length33 ft (10.1 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.7 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,979 (2006)
Projected traffic12,659 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure1
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br built?

It was built in 1964, making it 61 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br carry?

About 10,979 vehicles per day (2006 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br?

The structure is 33 ft (10.1 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.7 m).

Who owns Is 95 Ramp E(4) over Br of Southwest Br?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.