US Bridges

Md 4 EB over Western Branch

Good

Prince George's County, Maryland · 0.18 Mile West of Md 717 · Structure no. 100000160100013

Built
1959
66 years old, rebuilt 2000
Condition
Good
inspected December 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
246 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
46,652
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 4 EB over Western Branch is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Md 4 EB over Western Branch in Prince George's County, Maryland. It was built in 1959 and reconstructed in 2000, so it is 66 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 46,652 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 61,372 by 2029. The structure is 246 ft (75 m) long and 44 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 4 EB
CrossesWestern Branch
Location0.18 Mile West of Md 717
RouteState Highway 4
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionDecember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating60.5 US tons
Inventory rating36 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length246 ft (75 m)
Longest span85 ft (25.9 m)
Deck width44 ft (13.5 m)
Roadway width41 ft (12.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic46,652 (2009)
Projected traffic61,372 by 2029
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$1.2 million
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 4 EB over Western Branch built?

It was built in 1959, making it 66 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2000.

What condition is Md 4 EB over Western Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in December 2023.

How much traffic does Md 4 EB over Western Branch carry?

About 46,652 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 4 EB over Western Branch?

The structure is 246 ft (75 m) long with a longest span of 85 ft (25.9 m) and a deck 44 ft wide.

Who owns Md 4 EB over Western Branch?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.